Guide

ProofSnap pricing: plans and SnapPacks, explained

In 2026, ProofSnap pricing is $8.99 a month for Essential (100 web captures), $16.99 for Professional (200 captures, Bitcoin timestamp, forensic mode) and $28.99 for Enterprise (unlimited captures, 10 EU qualified timestamps). Without a subscription, a SnapPack costs $4.99 for 10 captures that never expire. A new subscription starts with a 7-day trial; a credit card is required.

·

Subscriptions from

$8.99 a month

No subscription

SnapPack, $4.99 for 10 captures

Trial

7 days, card required

Which ProofSnap plan do you need?

Answer these four questions in order to choose between the ProofSnap plans and SnapPacks:

  1. Will the evidence go to a court in an EU member state? If so, you need EU qualified timestamps: Enterprise (10 a month), Company (5 a month per license) or an eIDAS SnapPack.
  2. Is the evidence a long video with sound? A Video SnapPack records up to 75 minutes with sound and comes with one EU qualified timestamp credit per video.
  3. Do several people capture evidence? The Company plan gives every person a license with unlimited captures and shared branding.
  4. How many captures a month? At 10 or fewer, one SnapPack ($4.99) costs less than Essential ($8.99). Regular use with the Bitcoin timestamp and forensic mode points to Professional; plain archiving to Essential.

Or start from what you want to do. Each card jumps to the details.

Subscriptions

Essential, Professional and Enterprise

The Plans screen opens after you sign up. Later, without an active subscription, open it from Or subscribe from $8.99/mo in the account card. The table compares the three personal plans; every row is explained below. All plans produce the same evidence package: a full-page screenshot, HTML, metadata, DNS and WHOIS, chain of custody and a signed manifest. The plans differ in volume and in the extras. To see the package itself, read how to capture a web page as evidence.

  1. 1Monthly or Annually. Switches the table between monthly and yearly prices. Paying yearly saves about 20%, shown as Save 20%.
  2. 2Price. Per month, in US dollars.
  3. 3Monthly Snapshots. How many web captures you can make each month: 100, 200 or unlimited.
  4. 4Blockchain. The Bitcoin timestamp (OpenTimestamps) on every capture. Professional and higher. On Essential, only when the capture is paid for with an eIDAS or Video SnapPack credit.
  5. 5EU Qualified Timestamp (eIDAS). Enterprise includes 10 a month (1 during the trial) and Company 5 per license. On Essential and Professional, add them with an eIDAS SnapPack.
  6. 6Forensic mode. A network archive of a fresh reload of the page (WARC, HAR, the loaded resources, TLS certificate details). Professional and higher; see how to use forensic mode.
  7. 7File certifications. Certificate packages from the File Certifier each month: 5, 15 or 50 (see how to certify a file).
  8. 8Whitelabel branding. Your letterhead on the evidence PDFs. Enterprise, or any plan together with an eIDAS or Video SnapPack.
The Plans screen in the side panel, monthly view. Built from the extension's own interface.

Annual billing

Pay yearly, save about 20%

Switch the toggle at the top to Annually. Limits stay the same and reset every month; only the billing changes.

  1. 1Annually. Shows the yearly prices and the savings.
  2. 2Price per year. $80, $160 or $280: the same limits as the monthly plans, billed once a year.
Annual view: the same plans, billed once a year.

Pay per use

SnapPack, eIDAS SnapPack and Video SnapPack

One-time purchases, without a subscription or on top of one. You'll find them under the plan table. The eIDAS and Video SnapPacks are also in the account card under Top up credits.

  1. 1SnapPack, $4.99. 10 web captures that never expire, plus 3 file certifications valid for 12 months. No subscription needed. Bought without a subscription, SnapPack captures carry the Bitcoin timestamp.
  2. 2eIDAS SnapPack. 1, 5 or 10 EU qualified timestamps for $6.99, $24.99 or $49.99. Each stamp also comes with one file certification and one capture, plus whitelabel branding. Stamps and file certifications stay valid for 12 months; captures never expire.
  3. 3Video SnapPack. 1, 3 or 10 long video recordings of up to 75 minutes with sound for $24.99, $59.99 or $169.99. Each video also comes with one EU qualified timestamp credit, one file certification and one capture that never expires, plus whitelabel branding. The video, stamp and file certification credits are valid for 12 months.

Why the EU qualified timestamp matters in the EU, in the words of Article 41(2) of the eIDAS Regulation:

"A qualified electronic time stamp shall enjoy the presumption of the accuracy of the date and the time it indicates and the integrity of the data to which the date and time are bound."

The presumption applies in the courts of EU member states and covers the date, the time and the integrity of the stamped manifest, not the truth of what the page showed. It covers only captures with an EU qualified timestamp: the monthly stamps of Enterprise or Company, or a stamp from an eIDAS or Video SnapPack.

Under the plan table on the same screen. The darker button is the most popular size.

Teams

Company plan

For firms where several people capture evidence. You pay per license, one license per person, with at least 2 licenses.

Price

$18.99

per license a month, or $190 per license a year

Each license

Unlimited captures, Bitcoin timestamp, forensic mode, unlimited file certifications, 10-minute videos, 5 EU qualified timestamps a month (1 during the trial)

For the company

The admin adds and removes members and sets the same whitelabel branding for everyone (see the team guide and the whitelabel guide)

How much does one ProofSnap capture cost?

Based on October 2026 ProofSnap prices, a web capture costs about 8.5 cents on Professional when all 200 monthly captures are used, about 9 cents on Essential, and 50 cents from a SnapPack. With annual billing, both Essential and Professional fall to under 7 cents a capture. An EU qualified timestamp costs $5.00 in the 5-stamp or 10-stamp eIDAS SnapPack, and about $2.90 on Enterprise when all 10 monthly stamps are used.

OptionPriceCost per unit, fully used
Essential, monthly$8.99 for 100 capturesabout $0.09 a capture
Professional, monthly$16.99 for 200 capturesabout $0.085 a capture
Essential or Professional, annual$80 or $160 a yearabout $0.067 a capture
SnapPack$4.99 for 10 capturesabout $0.50 a capture
eIDAS SnapPack$6.99, $24.99 or $49.99$6.99, then $5.00 a stamp
Enterprise$28.99 a monthabout $2.90 an EU qualified timestamp, captures unlimited
Video SnapPack$24.99, $59.99 or $169.99$24.99, then about $20 and $17 a video

Prices in US dollars. Unused plan captures do not carry over, so the per-capture figure for a subscription holds only when the month's captures are used.

What each action uses

Before you click, a Will use: line under the capture button names any eIDAS or video credit the click will spend.

A web capture

1 capture from your plan. When the month's captures are used up, a SnapPack capture.

With the EU qualified timestamp switched on

1 EU qualified timestamp from your plan's monthly stamps, added to the capture. If the stamp comes from an eIDAS or Video SnapPack credit instead, that credit pays for the whole capture and no plan capture is used.

With 75 min + audio switched on

1 video credit from a Video SnapPack, used only when the capture succeeds.

A File Certifier package

1 file certification, regardless of how many files the package holds.

Forensic mode, US federal court declaration template, whitelabel branding

Nothing extra: they come with the plan or pack.

Everything side by side

On a phone, scroll the table sideways.

FeatureEssentialProfessionalEnterpriseCompanySnapPackeIDAS SnapPackVideo SnapPack
Price$8.99/mo$16.99/mo$28.99/mo$18.99/license/mo$4.99from $6.99from $24.99
Price per year$80$160$280$190/license---
Web captures100/mo200/moUnlimitedUnlimited10, no expiry1 per stamp1 per video
Full-page screenshot, HTML, metadata, DNS, WHOIS, chain of custody
Signed manifest (RSA-4096)
Bitcoin timestamp (OpenTimestamps)-only with a paid eIDAS or video credit
EU qualified timestamp (eIDAS)--10/mo5/mo per license-1, 5 or 101 eIDAS credit per video
Forensic mode (WARC, HAR, TLS)----
File certifications5/mo15/mo50/moUnlimited31 per stamp1 per video
Video recording5 min5 min10 min10 min5 min10 min75 min with sound
Whitelabel branding---
US FRE 902 declaration template (guide)
Credit validity----captures never expire, file certifications 12 months12 months, captures never expire12 months, captures never expire

Prices in US dollars.

Common questions

Start with the 7-day trial

Install ProofSnap and pick your plan in the side panel. A credit card is required for the trial.

Install ProofSnap, 7 days free

All how-to guides

Install ProofSnap, 7 days free